CV

Solo Exhibitions

Souvenirs: Migratory Objects (two person show), Outpost Gallery, Portland, Dorset, 2017
Souvenirs from the British Isles, Studio Morland Gallery, Eden Valley, 2016
Souvenirs from the British Isles, Project Space, School of Fine Art, University of Leeds, 2016

Group Exhibitions

Understanding our Multilingual World, Belfast, Cambridge, Edinburgh, and Nottingham, 2017
You are invited. Content-Curation / Spambot Aesthetics, Chalton Gallery, London, 2016
Re: Object, The Tetley, Leeds, 2015
Leeds Revisited, BIG-Gallery, Dortmund, 2014
Book Act, The Tetley, 2014
AMBruno, Berliner Liste Art Fair, Postbanhof, Berlin, 2014
AMBruno 2008 -2014, Bower Ashton Library, UWE Bristol, 2014
Multiplied Art Fair, Christie’s, London, 2013
Fabulous Books, Fantastic Places, BALTIC, Gateshead, 2013
Albert and The Dots: Reading Rooms, Alfred Gallery, Tel Aviv, Israel, 2013
Welcome to the Jungle, Tent Gallery, Edinburgh, 2012
Surfaces: Works on Paper, Sput+Nik Gallery, Porto, Portugal, 2012
101 NY, LAB Gallery, New York, 2011
London Art Book Fair, Whitechapel Gallery, London, 2011
A Library of Mirrors, Bookartbookshop, London, 2010
Close Encounters of the First Kind, Bat-Yam Art Institute Gallery, Tel Aviv, Israel, 2009
Safe To Touch?, Hub National Centre for Craft and Design, Sleaford, 2009
More Things in Heaven and Earth, Durham Cathedral, 2008
From Book to Book, Leeds Art Gallery, 2008
Deep Inspiration, Jerwood Space, London, 2007
Bibliomania, John Holden Gallery, Manchester, 2007
Peace Camp, Brick Lane Gallery, London, 2006
Re-generation, County Hall Gallery, London, 2006
Artforum, Berlin, 2006

Curatorial Projects

International Contemporary Artists’ Book Fair, University of Leeds, and The Tetley, 2012 – 2016
The Imaginary Museum: Mapping Memory, 42 New Briggate, Leeds, 2015
The Imaginary Museum: Monuments and Landmarks, Leeds and Portland, 2015
Lorem Ipsum, The Tetley, Leeds, 2015
The Imaginary Museum: The Art Library As Archive, Leeds College of Art, 2015
The Imaginary Museum, The Tetley, Leeds, 2014
Instructions, Fruitmarket Gallery, Edinburgh, 2013
Bound, Leeds City Library and Bower Ashton Library, UWE Bristol, 2012
Home From Home, 153 Woodhouse Lane, University of Leeds, 2011
Cabinet of Curiosities, Old Mining Building, University of Leeds, 2010
(sub)Missive, Corridor Gallery, School of Design, University of Leeds, 2009
Time and Space, The Bowery, Leeds, 2008

Socially Engaged / Participatory Projects

Yorkshire Sculpture Triangle commission with Burmantofts Senior Action, Leeds, May – Aug 2018
Co-produced artwork with Thorpe Primary and Space2, Leeds, Sep – Nov 2017
Lead artist, Visual Dialogues, Tate Britain/Graves Art Gallery, Sep 2008 – Mar 2010
Assistant artist, Autonomy? Creative Partnerships BDR / Yorkshire Artspace, Apr – Jun 2005

Collections

‘Fragments of Venus’, SIABF Collection, Sheffield, 2015
‘The Imaginary Museum: The Art Library as Archive’, LCAD Library, Special Collections, 2015
‘Journal de l’Université d’été, Magiciens de la Terre: A retrospective’, Bibliotheque Kandinsky, Centre Pompidou, Paris, 2014
‘Moon Book’, LCAD Library, Special Collections, 2014
‘Vintage Brecht’, The National Artist Book Library, V&A, London, 2011

Commissions

Digital artwork response ‘Family Narratives of Being German in Yorkshire’ for exhibition and launch of book ‘Pleasure, Privilege, Privations: Lofthouse Park 1908 – 1922’, 2018
Creative Evaluation illustration for Migration and Settlement: Arts and research project about identity and belonging, 2018
Illustrated map for WW1 project: Heritage Open Day at Lofthouse Park, 2017

Collaborative projects

Identity Cards, UK and Israeli artists, The Art House, Wakefield, 2009
Silk Highway, Online Artist Collaboration, MONUK, 2008

Publications and Writing

The Genealogy of the Image in ‘Looking at Images: A Researcher’s Guide’, Jane Birkin, Rima Chahrour and Sunil Manghani (eds), AHRC/Winchester School of Art, 2014
Storytelling: The documentary exhibition as an activation of the Archive in ‘Journal de l’Université d’été, Magiciens de la Terre: A retrospective’, Syndicat, Didier Schulmann and Mica Gherghescu (eds), Centre Pompidou/Bibliotheque Kandinsky, 2014
Rival Worlds in ‘PAGES’ catalogue, Christopher Taylor and John McDowall (eds), PAGES, 2014

Conference presentations / talks

The Imaginary Museum, School of Design, University of Leeds, Feb 2017
IALIC, Universitat Autonama de Barcelona, Spain, Nov 2016
Holding/Held by the Book, University of Leeds, Jul 2016
Writing as Practice, (with Jessica Bradley) hosted by SAR, Royal Conservatoire and Royal Academy of Art, The Hague, Apr 2016
Kinesis and Stasis, hosted by Techne, The Barbican, London, Nov 2015
The Excursionist, hosted by b-side Festival, Isle of Portland, Dorset, Oct 2015
Magiciens de la Terre: 25th Anniversary, Centre Pompidou, Paris, Jun 2014

Education and Training

CERTA Level 3 Education and Training, 2017
PhD Fine Art, University of Leeds, 2016
BA (Hons) Fine Art 2:1, Leeds Metropolitan University, 2004

Teaching experience

Visiting lecturer, York St John, Jan – Jun 2018
East Street Arts Community Learning, Various venues, Sep 2013 – present
Workshop leader, LangScape Curators, Various venues, Leeds, Jun 2016 – Aug 2017
Freelance artist, Education and Engagement, University of Leeds, Sep 2013 – Sep 2017
Module tutor, University of Leeds, Sep 2015 – Jan 2016
Faceless Arts, Various projects, Jun 2007 – Jun 2015
Freelance Artist, Leeds College of Art, Jan 2012 – Jul 2013
Art workshop leader, Art Team, Leeds City Art Gallery, Mar 2011
Art workshop leader, Hey Days, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Leeds, Apr 2006 – Dec 2009
Lead artist, Textile Sculpture, St Theresa’s Primary, Leeds, May – Jul 2008
Lead artist, Breeze International Youth Festival, Benton Park High, Leeds, Jun 2007
Lead artist, Art Enrichment Day, Sylvester Works, Sheffield, Jun 2007
Art workshop leader, T-shirt Design, Bradford YOT, Bradford, Nov 2007
Art workshop leader, T-shirt Design, BBC Blast, Millennium Square, Leeds, Nov 2007
Workshop Leader, Summer College, Calderdale YOT, Halifax, Aug 2007
Origami workshops, South Parade Primary, Wakefield, Oct 2006 – Mar 2007
Art workshop leader, Xscape, Castleford, Jul 2006 – Sep 2006
Art workshop leader, Park Alive Project, Rotherham, Aug 2006
Art workshop leader, Rise and Shine Art Group, Wakefield, Feb 2005 – Jul 2006
Art workshop assistant, Eastmoor Youth Arts, Wakefield, Jan 2005 – Jul 2006